14 New Documentaries at the 2018 ASN

World Convention Documentary Festival

Documentaries

THURSDAY

2:00 PM / ROOM 1219   

THE RED SOUL  Netherlands, 2017 (90 min.)  JESSICA GORTER

The conflicted memory of Stalin in contemporary Russia.

2:00 PM / ROOM 1201   

SNEAK PREVIEW OF A NEW FILM ON ESTONIA 

Details to be announced in the Convention printed program.

6:00 PM / ROOM 1219   

INTENT TO DESTROY  US, 2017 (114 min.)  JOE BERLINGER

Documenting the 1915 Armenian Genocide, on the set of the fiction film The Promise.

6:00 PM / ROOM 1201   

THE OTHER SIDE OF EVERYTHING  Serbia, 2017 (100 min.)  MILA TURAJLIC

A thoughtful reflection on the still-unresolved legacy of civil war in Serbia.

FRIDAY

11:20 AM / ROOM 1201   

SNEAK PREVIEW OF A NEW FILM ON GREECE 

Details to be announced in the Convention printed program.

11:20 AM / ROOM 1219   

SNEAK PREVIEW OF A NEW FILM ON SOVIET MEMORY 

Details to be announced in the Convention printed program.

1:20 PM / ROOM 1201   

SNEAK PREVIEW OF A NEW FILM ON UKRAINE 

Details to be announced in the Convention printed program.

1:20 PM / ROOM 1302   

SEE YOU IN CHECHNYA  Germany, 2016 (68 min.)  ALEXANDER KVATASHIDZE

How war photographers were affected by the war in Chechnya.

2:50 PM / ROOM 1201   

LIKE DEW IN THE SUN  Switzerland, 2016 (108 min.)  PETER ENTELL

An American filmmaker search for his Jewish roots in the midst of war and occupation.

2:50 PM / ROOM 1219   

GOLDEN DAWN GIRLS  Norway, 2017 (97 min.)  HÅVARD BUSTNES

A daughter, a wife and and a mother support the far right Greek party Golden Dawn.

5:10 PM / ROOM 1201   

THE MAN WHO WAS TOO FREE  Russia, 2016 (126 min.)  VERA KRICHEVSKAYA

Krichevskaya The last 25 years of Russian politics through the life of Boris Nemtsov.

5:10 PM / ROOM 1219   

BREAKING POINT  US/ Ukraine, 2017 (96 min.)  MARK JONATHAN HARRIS & OLES SANIN

Civilians and political activists tell their stories of Maidan, the war and occupation.

SATURDAY

12:00 PM / ROOM 1219   

ETERNAL LIFE  Russia, 2017 (58 min.)  ALEXEY TELNOV

A young man asks residents of Donetsk why they have not left.

12:00 PM / ROOM 1201   

THE RED SOUL  Netherlands, 2017 (90 min.)  JESSICA GORTER

The conflicted memory of Stalin in contemporary Russia.

1:30 PM / ROOM 1219   

THE OTHER SIDE OF EVERYTHING  Serbia, 2017 (100 min.)  MILA TURAJLIC

A thoughtful reflection on the still-unresolved legacy of civil war in Serbia.

1:30 PM / ROOM 1201   

GOLDEN DAWN GIRLS  Norway, 2017 (97 min.)  HÅVARD BUSTNES

A daughter, a wife and and a mother support the far right Greek party Golden Dawn.

4:00 PM / ROOM 1219   

THE MARIBOR UPRISINGS  Slovenia/US, 2017 (89 min.)  MAPLE RAZSA & MILTON GUILLÉN

An interactive experiment into the violent protests over corruption in Maribor.

4:00 PM / ROOM 1201   

THE MAN WHO WAS TOO FREE  Russia, 2016 (126 min.)  VERA KRICHEVSKAYA

Krichevskaya The last 25 years of Russian politics through the life of Boris Nemtsov.

© 2016-2019 Web Design by ITALIQUE. For Questions / Contact us at rk2780@columbia.edu

  • Grey Facebook Icon