17 New Documentaries at the 2017 ASN

World Convention Documentary Festival

Documentaries

THURSDAY

10 AM / ROOM 1219   

MY FRIEND BORIS NEMTSOV  Estonia, 2016 (70 min.)  ZOSYA RODKEVYCH

An intimate look of the last three years of the life of Putin’s most famous opponent

10 AM / ROOM 1201   

LET’S PLAY WAR  Estonia, 2016 (74 min.)  MEELIS MUHU

Recreating famous World War II battles, from both sides of the barricades

12:20 AM / ROOM 1219   

GOLDEN DAWN  Greece/France, 2016 (90 min.)  ANGÉLIQUE KOUROUNIS

The rise of the far right Greek party, its social appeal and violent street presence

12:20 AM / ROOM 1201   

ONE NIGHT IN 2012  UK, 2016 (100 min.)  ANGIE MASON

Imagining the British nation in the 2012 Olympics opening ceremony

3:10 PM / ROOM 1219   

SNEAK PREVIEW of a New Film on the Russia-Ukraine Conflict To Be Announced on May 1

3:10 PM / ROOM 1201   

A HOLE IN THE HEAD  Germany/Slovakia, 2016 (90 min.)  ROBERT KIRCHHOFF

The scars and memories of survivors of the Holocaust of Roma and Sinti

5:30 PM / ROOM 1219   

KEEP QUIET  UK/Hungary, 2016 (95 min.)  SAM BLAIR, JOSEPH MARTIN

A leader of the Hungarian far right party Jobbik discovers his Jewish roots

5:30 PM / ROOM 1201   

LENIN: Another Story of the Russian Revolution  France, 2016 (90 min.)  CÉDRIC TOURBE

Deconstructing the heroic role played by Vladimir Lenin during the Russian Revolution

FRIDAY

9:00 AM / ROOM 1302   

UKRAINIAN SHERIFFS  Ukraine, 2015 (85 min.)  ROMAN BONDARCHUK

The war catches up with a desolate village in Southern Ukraine

11:20 AM / FACULTY HOUSE 2   

THE OTHERS France, Turkey/Germany, 2016 (66 min.)  AYȘE POLAT

Fear and scattered memories of the Armenian genocide in Turkey’s Van province

11:20 AM / ROOM 1302   

SNEAK PREVIEW of a New Film on the Bosnian War To Be Announced on May 1

11:20 AM / ROOM 1201   

THE DISPLACED UKRAINIANS  UK, 2017 (105 min.)  MARK NEVILLE

Ethnographic interviews with refugees from Crimea and Donbas

2:20 AM / ROOM 1201   

WHEN WILL THIS WIND STOP  Poland, 2016 (66 min.)  ANIETA ASTRYD GABRIEL

Crimean Tatars who stayed after the Russian annexation reflects on their history

2:20 PM / ROOM 1302   

LIBERATION: A USER’S GUIDE  Russia, 2016 (80 min.)  ALEXANDER KUZNETSOV

Two women abandoned by their parents in a mental institution seek their freedom

4:40 PM / ROOM 1201   

GOLDEN DAWN  Greece/France, 2016 (90 min.)  ANGÉLIQUE KOUROUNIS

The rise of the far right Greek party, its social appeal and violent street presence

4:40 PM / ROOM 1219   

WOMEN OF MAIDAN  US/Ukraine, 2016 (66 min.)  OLHA ONYSHKO

The inspiring role played by women during the Maidan demonstrations

SATURDAY

10:00 AM / ROOM 1201   

UKRAINIAN SHERIFFS  Ukraine, 2015 (85 min.)  ROMAN BONDARCHUK

The war catches up with a desolate village in Southern Ukraine

10:00 AM / ROOM 1302   

LIBERATION: A USER’S GUIDE  Russia, 2016 (80 min.)  ALEXANDER KUZNETSOV

Two women abandoned by their parents in a mental institution seek their freedom

11:20 AM / ROOM 0000   

SNEAK PREVIEW of a New Film on the Russia-Ukraine Conflict To Be Announced on May 1

1:10 PM / ROOM 1201   

AUSTERLITZ  Germany, 2016 (94 min.)  SERGEI LOZNITSA 

Visitors at concentration camps museums. What are they looking for?

3:30 PM / ROOM 1201   

THE EUROPEAN  Netherlands, 2016 (90 min.)  DIRK-JAN ROELEVEN

Portrait of European Commission VP: Brexit, refugee crisis, Russia

3:30 PM / ROOM 1219   

MY FRIEND BORIS NEMTSOV  Estonia, 2016 (70 min.)  ZOSYA RODKEVYCH

An intimate look of the last three years of the life of Putin’s most famous opponent

© 2016-2019 Web Design by ITALIQUE. For Questions / Contact us at rk2780@columbia.edu

  • Grey Facebook Icon