OVER 170 PANELS ON TEN REGIONAL AND THEMATIC SECTIONS!

Nationalism

Panels by Sections

PANEL N1// WEDNESDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Book Panel on Nadav Shelef’s Homelands: Shifting Borders and Territorial Disputes (Cornell, 2020) 

PANEL N2// THURSDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Curating the Nation: Archeology, Museums, Monuments

PANEL N3// FRIDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Populism and Far Right Politics 

PANEL N4// SATURDAY // 1.30-3.00 EST

Conflicts over Identity and Territory

PANEL N5// SATURDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

The Politics of State-Building and International Recognition

PANEL N6// SATURDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Nationalism in Subnational Units

PANEL N7// WEDNESDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Cybernationalism and Extremist Identity Movements 

PANEL N8 // THURSDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Everyday Nationalism in the Time of COVID-19 (Roundtable)

PANEL N9 // FRIDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Nationalism in the Middle East and North Africa

PANEL N10 // THURSDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Book Panel on Soeren Keil and Allison McCulloch’s Power-Sharing in Europe Past Practice, Present Cases and Future Directions (Palgrave, 2020)

PANEL N11 // WEDNESDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Brexit and Nationalism in the UK and Ireland

PANEL N12 // SATURDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Book Panel on Giada Lagana’s The European Union and the Northern Ireland Peace Process (Palgrave McMillan, 2020)

 

Migration

PANEL M1 // FRIDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Diaspora Engagement in Comparative Perspective

PANEL M2 // THURSDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Migration Integration and Opposition

PANEL M3 // SATURDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Migrants’ Access to Citizenship and Legal Identity

PANEL M4 // WEDNESDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Immigration in North America

PANEL M5 // FRIDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Migrant Identity and Belonging

PANEL M6 // WEDNESDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Book Panel on Maria Koinova’s Diaspora Entrepreneurs and Contested States (Oxford, 2021) 

PANEL M7 // SATURDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Refugees, Asylum & Displacement

PANEL M8 // THURSDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Russian-Speaking Diaspora

PANEL M9 // THURSDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Diaspora Politics and Mobilization

PANEL M10 // FRIDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Critical Approaches to Studying East-West Migration

PANEL M11 // FRIDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

The UN Global Compacts: Lessons From Eastern Europe and Central Asia

 

Balkans

PANEL BK13 // SATURDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

The Politics of Migration

PANEL BK14 // FRIDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Religious Identities and Civil Society


PANEL BK15 // WEDNESDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

A Quarter of a Century of the Dayton Peace Accords: Success or Failure—or Both? (Roundtable)

PANEL BK16 // THURSDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Post-War Narratives and Identities in Croatia and Bosnia 

PANEL BK17 // THURSDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Regions and States in Democratization Processes

PANEL BK18 // FRIDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

The Intersection of Nationalism, Authoritarianism and EU Integration Discourses in Kosovo, North Macedonia, and Serbia

PANEL BK19 // SATURDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Book Panel on Fabio Mattioli’s Dark Finance: Illiquidity and Authoritarianism at the Margins of Europe (Stanford, 2020)

PANEL BK20 // FRIDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Balkans and International Politics

PANEL BK21 // FRIDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Citizens and Nations in the Making

PANEL BK22 // SATURDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Nationalisms in Violence, the Violence in Nationalism: 

Balkan Nationalisms

PANEL BK23 // FRIDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Book Panel on Marius-Ionut Calu’s Kosovo Divided: Nationalism and the Struggle for a State (Tauris, 2020)

PANEL BK24 // SATURDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Activism in Divided Societies

 

Russia

PANEL R1 // FRIDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Memory, Values, and Identity in Putin’s Russia

 

PANEL R2 // WEDNESDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Book Panel on Thomas Rid’s Active Measures: The Secret History of Disinformation and Political Warfare (Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 2019)  

PANEL R3 // WEDNESDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Minorities and Institutions in Post-Soviet Russia

 

PANEL R4 // WEDNESDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Russia and Its New Abroad: Re-positioning 30 Years After the Soviet Union (with the journal Russia in Global Affairs)

PANEL R5 // THURSDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Book Panel on Scott Radnitz’s The Politics of Conspiracy in Russia and the Post-Soviet Region (Oxford, 2021) 

PANEL R6 // WEDNESDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Book Panel on Elissa Bemporad’s Legacy of Blood: Jews, Pogroms, and Ritual Murders in the Lands of the Soviets  (Oxford, 2019)

PANEL R7 // SATURDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Conservatism and Memory Politics 

PANEL R8 // FRIDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Book Panel on David Szakonyi’s Politics for Profit: Business, Elections and Policymaking in Russia (Cambridge, 2020)

PANEL R9 // SATURDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Challenging and Unifying National Identities in Russia and Belarus 

PANEL R10 // WEDNESDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Civilizational Identity in Contemporary Russia: Concepts, Methods and Measuring Salience (Roundtable)

PANEL R11 // THURSDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Migration Politics and Perceptions in Russia and Kazakhstan

PANEL R12 // FRIDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Russia’s Media and Propaganda Politics 

PANEL R13 // FRIDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Building Autocracy From Above and Below

PANEL R14 // THURSDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Book Panel on Timothy Frye’s Weak Strongman: The Limits of Power in Putin’s Russia (Princeton, 2021)

PANEL R15 // FRIDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Russian Foreign Policy and Regional Challenges

PANEL R16 // SATURDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

New Borders and Environments in the Post-Soviet Space 

PANEL R17 // FRIDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Minorities, Nationalities, and Citizenship in History

PANEL R18 // SATURDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Foreign Policy, Sovereignty, and Identity 

PANEL R19 // SATURDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Formal and Informal Education in Russia 

PANEL R20 // WEDNESDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

War Memories and Memory Politics of the Norwegian-Russian Borderland: Commemorations, Memorials, Narratives  

PANEL R21 // THURSDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Representations of Russian Power

PANEL R22 // SATURDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Book Panel on Marlene Laruelle’s Is Russia Fascist? Unraveling Propaganda East and West (Cornell, 2021)

PANEL R23 // FRIDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

A Conversation with Serhii Plokhii on Nuclear Folly: A History of the Cuban Missile Crisis (Norton, 2021)

PANEL U1 // WEDNESDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Book Panel on Jennifer J. Carroll’s Narkomania: Drugs, HIV, and Citizenship in Ukraine (Cornell, 2019)

PANEL U2 // WEDNESDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Book Panel on Ukrainian Nationalism in the Age of Extremes: An Intellectual Biography of Dmytro Dontsov (Harvard, 2020) 

PANEL U3 // FRIDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Drivers of Prosocial Behavior in Ukraine: Survey and Experimental Evidence

PANEL U4 // WEDNESDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Conflict and Violence Before and During World War II

PANEL U5 // THURSDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Book Panel on Oksana Kis’ Survival as Victory: Ukrainian Women in the Gulag (Harvard, 2020)

PANEL U6 // WEDNESDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

How Do Exogenous Threats Shape Identity and Attitudes? Survey and Experimental Evidence from Ukraine

PANEL U7 // FRIDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Crossed Analysis of the Donbas War: The Case of Ukrainian, Russian and Belarusian Combatants

PANEL U8 // THURSDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Individual Experiences and Microfoundations of Conflict

PANEL U9 // THURSDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Book Panel on Oksana Huss’ How Corruption and Anti-Corruption Policies Sustain Hybrid Regimes: Strategies of Political Domination Under Ukraine’s Presidents in 1994–2014 (Columbia, 2020)

PANEL U10 // THURSDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

[Mis]articulating the 1932-1933 Famine in Ukraine: Representation of the Holodomor in Media and Culture

PANEL U11 // FRIDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Book Panel on Yuri Kostenko’s Ukraine’s Nuclear Disarmament: A History (Harvard, 2020)

 

Ukraine (and Belarus)

PANEL U12 // THURSDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Actors, Motivations and Discourses in the Donbas Conflict

PANEL U13 // WEDNESDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Reform Actors and Dynamics

PANEL U14 // FRIDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Minority Rights and Language Policies

PANEL U15 // FRIDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Historical Portrayals of Ukrainian and Jewish Identities

PANEL U16 // SATURDAY // 1.30-3.00 EST

Narrated Identities and Oral Histories Across Time and Space

PANEL U17 // THURSDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Talking about War in Ukraine: State Narratives, Popular Discourse, and Local Opinion

PANEL U18 // SATURDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Citizens and Elites in Post-Maidan Ukraine: Emerging of New Actors and Political Strategies 

PANEL U19 // SATURDAY // 1.30-3.00 EST

Book Panel on Erik Herron’s Normalizing Corruption: Failures of Accountability in Ukraine (Michigan, 2020)

PANEL U20 // SATURDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Donbas and Crimea in Focus: Spatiality and Temporality of Protracted Conflicts (Special Roundtable)

PANEL U21 // WEDNESDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Ukrainian Identity and Its Historical-Cultural Dimensions 

PANEL U22 // SATURDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Two Years of President ‘Ze’: Covid, Conflict, Courts, and Corruption (Roundtable)

PANEL U23 // FRIDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Book Panel on Wendy Lower’s The Ravine (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2021) 

PANEL U24 // SATURDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Political Extremism in Ukraine  

PANEL CE1 // WEDNESDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Conceptualizing and Operationalizing Ethnicity: 

Case Studies in Policy Design

PANEL CE2 // WEDNESDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Radicalization of Nationalism in Central and Eastern Europe

PANEL CE3 // FRIDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Book Panel on Lenka Bustikova’s Extreme Reactions: Radical Right Mobilization in Eastern Europe (Cambridge, 2019)

PANEL CE4 // WEDNESDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Ethnic and Cultural Interpretations of Nationalism in Central Europe

 

PANEL CE5 // THURSDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Populism and Authoritarianism in Central Europe 

PANEL CE6 // THURSDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Legality, Legitimacy and Identity in Pre-Communist, Communist and Post-Communist Romania (Roundtable)

PANEL CE7 // SATURDAY // 1.30-3.00 EST

The Politics of Minority Protection in Central Europe

PANEL CE8 // WEDNESDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

The Roma in Central Europe

PANEL CE9 // WEDNESDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

The Politics of Vernacular Memories in Post-Communist Romania: Iluminating Ambivalences 

PANEL CE10 // SATURDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Transnistria and De Facto States

PANEL CE11 // SATURDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Family Planning as a National Affair? The Importance of Family Planning in Conflicting Ethno-Spaces in Eastern Europe

PANEL CE12 // THURSDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Poland: A Decade of PiS, Protest and Opposition (Roundtable)

PANEL CE13 // FRIDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Kin-State Politics in Hungary, Poland, and Russia 

PANEL CE14 // FRIDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Kin-States in Central and Eastern Europe: How and When They Matter (Roundtable)

PANEL CE15 // THURSDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Memory Politics and the Second World War 


PANEL CE16 // SATURDAY // 1.30-3.00 EST

Book Panel on Tamas Scheibner et al.’s Conspiracy Theories in Eastern Europe: Tropes and Trends (Routledge, 2020) 

PANEL CE17 // FRIDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

The Political Instrumentalization of the Past 

 

PANEL CE18 // THURSDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Histories of Identity Formation in Central Europe 

PANEL CE19 // FRIDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Nationalism and the Far Right in Central Europe

PANEL CE20 // SATURDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Historical Interpretations of Nationhood 

PANEL CE21 // FRIDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

The Benefits and Burdens of the “Invisible Suitcase”: Writing Contemporary History as an Outsider (Roundtable)

PANEL CE22 // THURSDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Nazi and Communist History and Memory in the Czech Lands 

PANEL CE23 // SATURDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Cultures of Nationhood in Central Europe   

PANEL CE24 // WEDNESDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

The Criminalization of Historical Research in Poland  (Roundtable)

 

Central Europe (including Baltics & Moldova)

PANEL EU6 // SATURDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Contemporary Kazakh Nation Building

PANEL EU7 // WEDNESDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Book Panel on Lawrence Markowitz and Mariya Omelicheva’s: Terrorism in Central Asia (Columbia, 2019)

PANEL EU8 // THURSDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Representations and Challenges of Power in Eurasia  

PANEL EU9 // THURSDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

The Invention of Tradition in Eurasia

PANEL EU10 // THURSDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

The Rise of a Populist Leader in Kyrgyzstan (Roundtable)

 

Eurasia (including Central Asia & China)

 

Caucasus

 

Turkey & Greece

PANEL TK1 // WEDNESDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Refugees, Political Exiles and Memory in the Aegean 

 

PANEL TK2 // THURSDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Non-Muslims in the Ottoman Empire and Turkey

PANEL TK3 // WEDNESDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Turkish Nation Building at Home and Abroad

PANEL TK4 // THURSDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Book Panel on Özlem Atlan-Olcay and Evren Balta’s The American Passport in Turkey: National Citizenship in the Age of Transnationalism (Pennsylvania, 2020)

PANEL TK5 // WEDNESDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Turkish National Identity in the Transnational Sphere  

PANEL TK6 // FRIDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Repression and Governance in Turkey’s Kurdish Provinces

PANEL TK7 // THURSDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Nationalism Under the State’s Gaze

PANEL TK8 // SATURDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Book Panel on Oya Dursun-Özkanca’s Turkey–West Relations: The Politics of Intra-Alliance Opposition (Cambridge, 2019)

PANEL TK9 // FRIDAY // 8.00-9.30 AM EST

Civil Society Among Marginalized Communities 

in Greece and Turkey

PANEL TK10 // FRIDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Greece and Neighbors

Belarus

 

Thematic Panels

 
Special Event

PANEL TH1 // SATURDAY // 1.30-3.00 EST

Making Sense of Three Decades of Post-Soviet Transition 

 

PANEL TH2 // WEDNESDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Gender Transitions: Multidisciplinary Perspectives
after Three Decades

PANEL TH3 // SATURDAY // 10.00-11.30 AM EST

Post-Communist Museum Representations of the Past in Central and Eastern Europe

PANEL TH4 // FRIDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Nationalism in Film and TV Series

PANEL SE1 // SATURDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

How to Get Published in Academic Journals: A Conversation with Nationalities Papers Editors