OVER 170 PANELS ON TEN REGIONAL AND THEMATIC SECTIONS!

Nationalism

Panels by Sections

 

Migration

PANEL M1 // THURSDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Refugee Journeys, Policies, and Laws

PANEL M2 // FRIDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

New Methods and Approaches to Migration Studies

PANEL M3 // FRIDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Emigration and Diaspora

PANEL M5 // WEDNESDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Global Perspectives on Integration of Refugees and Migrants

PANEL M6 // SATURDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Cities and Immigrant Integration

 

PANEL M7 // SATURDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Nationality and Dual Citizenship 

PANEL M8 // WEDNESDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Border Regimes, Migration Challenges, and the Role of the EU

PANEL M9 // WEDNESDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Integration and Othering 

 

Balkans

PANEL BK1 // WEDNESDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

War Remembrance and Memory Activism

PANEL BK2 // FRIDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Civil Society in Bosnia and Serbia

PANEL BK3 // FRIDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Actors, Ideologies and Aftermaths of Wartime Violence 

PANEL BK4 // SATURDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Everyday Nationalism, Memory and Solidarity

PANEL BK5 // WEDNESDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

EU Accession of the Western Balkans: Domestic Processes and External Actors

PANEL BK6 // WEDNESDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Filtering Memories in Post-Yugoslav Space

PANEL BK7 // WEDNESDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Historical Perspectives on Nation-Building and Minorities

PANEL BK8 // THURSDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

The 1990s Wars in Former Yugoslavia 

PANEL BK9 // THURSDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Transitions, Reforms and Democratisation of States and Societies  
 

PANEL BK10 // SATURDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Nationalism, Identity and Memory

PANEL BK11 // FRIDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Book Panel on Goran Musić’s Making and Breaking the Yugoslav Working Class: The Story of Two Self-Managed Factories (CEU, 2021)

PANEL BK12 // WEDNESDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Contested Politics and Public Spaces in Postsocialism

PANEL BK13 // THURSDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

The Politics of Europeanisation

PANEL BK14 // FRIDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Book Panel on Jacky Comforty’s The Stolen Narrative of the Bulgarian Jews and the Holocaust (Rowman and Littlefield, 2021)


PANEL BK15 // SATURDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Categorisations and Identifications: The Slovene Case

PANEL BK16 // THURSDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Minority Politics, Protection and Rights  

PANEL BK17 // THURSDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

(Re)Constructing Memory, Identities and Borders in Post-Yugoslav States 

PANEL BK18 // WEDNESDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Three Aspects of the Kosovo-Serbia Dispute: International Recognition, Serbian Cultural Heritage and Ethnic Relations South of the Ibar River

PANEL BK19 // FRIDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Albanian-Slavic Ethnic Boundary-Making From the 1950s to the Present

PANEL BK20 // SATURDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Post-Conflict Societies

PANEL BK21 // SATURDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Book Panel on Vladimir Vučković’s Europeanizing Montenegro:The European Union, the Rule of Law, and Regional Cooperation (Lexington Books, 2021)

PANEL BK22 // THURSDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

World War I, Nationalism and the Balkans

PANEL BK23 // FRIDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

The Role of Memory in the Western Balkans: Variations on the Theme (Roundtable)

PANEL BK24 // SATURDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Reading Nationalism Through Hybridity: The Case of the Multicultural Istrian Peninsula 

 

Russia

PANEL R1 // FRIDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Official Nationalism in Russia 

PANEL R2 // WEDNESDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Russia’s Ethnic Minorities: Diversity and Solidarity

PANEL R3 // FRIDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Comparing Russian and NATO Intervention in Ethno-National Conflicts

 

PANEL R4 // SATURDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Conceptualizing the Grand Duchy of Finland Within the Russian Empire

PANEL R5 // THURSDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Constructing Diaspora Networks 

PANEL R6 // SATURDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Book Panel on Pål Kolstø’s Strategic Uses of Nationalism and Ethnic Conflict: Interest and Identity in Russia and the Post-Soviet Space (Edinburgh Press, 2022)

PANEL R7 // THURSDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Blasphemy, History and Other Prospects for Conflict and Solidarity in Russia and Ukraine (Roundtable)

PANEL R8 // WEDNESDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Book Panel on Laura A. Dean’s Diffusing Human Trafficking Policy in Eurasia (Bristol Press, 2020) 

PANEL R9 // THURSDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Russia’s Foreign Policy: Ideology, History, and Discourse 

PANEL R10 // THURSDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Book Panel on Margarita M. Balmaceda’s Russian Energy Chains: The Remaking of Technopolitics from Siberia to Ukraine to the European Union (Columbia Press, 2021)

PANEL R11 // FRIDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Far Right and Its Circulation in Postcommunist Region

PANEL R12 // SATURDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Confict, Security and Soft Power in Russia  

PANEL U1 // SATURDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Pandemic Exit and Voice in Poland and Ukraine: Evidence From the MOBILISE Project 2019-2022

PANEL U2 // FRIDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Book Panel on Oleksandra Tarkhanova’s Compulsory Motherhood, Paternalistic State? Ukrainian Gender Politics and the Subject of Woman (Palgrave Macmillan, 2021) 

PANEL U3 // WEDNESDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Conflict in Donbas: Identities and Cultural Production

PANEL U4 // WEDNESDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Hrushevsky in English Translation: An Entree Into Ukraine’s Distant Past, More Recent History, and Present Historiography (Roundtable) 

PANEL U5 // FRIDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Remembering the Holodomor: Representations of the Great Famine in Museums, Literature and Photographs

PANEL U6 // THURSDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Ukrainian Identities: Ethnolinguistic, National, and Local (Roundtable)

PANEL U7 // THURSDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Book Panel on Olesya Khromeychuk’s A Loss: The Story of a Dead Soldier Told by His Sister (Ibidem, 2021)

PANEL U8 // THURSDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Elite Response to Secessionist Conflict: Evidence From Ukraine

PANEL U9 // FRIDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

COVID-19, Political Attitudes, and Government Support in Ukraine

PANEL U10 // FRIDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Perspectives on the Donbas Conflict 

PANEL U11 // FRIDAY // 1.30-3.00 PM EST

Negotiating National Identities at Times of Conflict  

PANEL U12 // SATURDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

National and Local Governance and Democratic Reforms

 

Ukraine (and Belarus)

PANEL U13 // SATURDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Book Panel on Eleanor Knott’s Kin Majorities: Identity and Citizenship in Crimea and Moldova (McGill, 2022)

PANEL U14 // THURSDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

A Conversation with  John-Paul Himka on his new book Ukrainian Nationalists and the Holocaust: OUN and UPA’s Participation  in the Destruction of Ukrainian Jewry, 1941-1944 (Ibidem-Verlag, 2021)

PANEL U15 // SATURDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Dilemmas of Knowledge Production and Peacebuilding: Case of War-Torn Donbas and Annexed Crimea (Roundtable)

PANEL U16 // THURSDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Negotiating Belonging in Contemporary Ukraine

PANEL U17 // SATURDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Book Panel on Mykhailo Minakov, Georgiy Kasianov, and Matthew Rojansky’s From “The Ukraine” to Ukraine: A Contemporary History, 1991-2021 (Ibidem Verlag, 2021)

PANEL U18 // FRIDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Social Discourse in Ukraine: Civil Rights, Belonging and Russian Propaganda 

PANEL U19 // WEDNESDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

The Far Right in Ukraine and Russia 

PANEL U20 // FRIDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Book Panel on Paweł Kowal, Georges Mink, Iwona Reichardt, and Adam Reichardt’s Three Revolutions: Mobilization and Change in Contemporary Ukraine II. An Oral History of the Revolution on Granite, Orange Revolution, and Revolution of Dignity (Ibidem-Verlag, 2019)

PANEL U21 // WEDNESDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

The Russian Attack of Ukraine — Two Months Later: A Special Webinar 

PANEL U22 // WEDNESDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Memory and Literature: Contemporary American, Ukrainian, and Jewish Fiction Without Borders

 

Central Europe (including Baltics & Moldova)

PANEL CE1 // WEDNESDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Questions of Minority Governance and Activism in Central Europe 

PANEL CE2 // THURSDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Nationbuilding and Minorities in the Shadow of Soviet Legacies

PANEL CE3 // THURSDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Roma and Socio-Political Marginalization

PANEL CE4 // FRIDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Book Panel on Julija Sardelić’s The Fringes of Citizenship: Romani Minorities in Europe and Civic Marginalisation (Manchester, 2021)

 

PANEL CE5 // THURSDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Responses to Migration in Central Europe 

PANEL CE6 // THURSDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Book Panel on Bálint Magyar and Bálint Madlovic’s The Anatomy of Post-Communist Regimes: A Conceptual Framework (CEU, 2020) 

PANEL CE7 // FRIDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Dealing with a Double-Barreled Past: Instances of Memory Politics in Europe

PANEL CE9 // WEDNESDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Challenges to Inter-Ethnic Relations in Central Europe 

PANEL CE10 // THURSDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Right-Wing Populism and Democracy in Poland and Hungary

PANEL CE11 // WEDNESDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Trajectories and Networks of Far Right in Postcommunist Europe

PANEL CE12 // FRIDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Variations of Populism in Central Europe

PANEL CE13 // THURSDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Memory and Identity in (Post-)Communist Romania   

PANEL CE14 // SATURDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Structural and Institutional Discrimination: Roma in Central Europe  

PANEL CE15 // SATURDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

National Responses to the COVID-19 Pandemic: East-Central European Case Studies


PANEL CE16 // SATURDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Memory Politics and Citizenship 

PANEL CE17 // THURSDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Social Aspects of Minority Life  

 

PANEL CE18 // SATURDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Interwar Radicalism Impacting the Contemporary  National Identities in Poland and its Constellations 

PANEL CE19 // FRIDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Bilateral State Relations and Minority Issues

PANEL CE20 // WEDNESDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

The Politics of Diaspora in Central Europe 

PANEL CE21 // WEDNESDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

The Holocaust: Dynamics and Memory

PANEL CE22 // SATURDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Minorities in National State Institutions 

PANEL CE23 // WEDNESDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Redefining Yiddish in Interwar Romania: Institutions, Individuals and Processes (1918-1940)   

PANEL CE24 // SATURDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Book Panel on Ana Bracic’s Breaking the Exclusion Cycle: How to Promote Cooperation between Majority and Minority Ethnic Groups (Oxford, 2020) 

 

Eurasia (including Central Asia & China)

PANEL EU9 // THURSDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Genocide in Xinjiang (Roundtable)

PANEL EU10 // THURSDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Book Panel on David R Stroup’s Pure and True: The Everyday Politics of Ethnicity for China’s Hui Muslims (Washington, 2022)

PANEL EU11 // WEDNESDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Book Panel on Alina Jašina-Schäfer’s Everyday Belonging in the Post-Soviet Borderlands: Russian Speakers in Estonia and Kazakhstan (Lexington Books, 2021)

PANEL EU12 // THURSDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Culture and Religion in Eurasia  

PANEL EU13 // THURSDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Nation-Building in China 

PANEL EU14 // SATURDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Economic Integration and Transnational Ties

PANEL EU15 // WEDNESDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Contention in Kazakhstan

 

Caucasus

 

Turkey & Greece

PANEL TK6 // FRIDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Populist Autocratization, Gender, and Morality Policing 

PANEL TK7 // THURSDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Religion and Nationalism in Comparative Perspective

PANEL TK8 // WEDNESDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Trajectories of Inclusion and Exclusion: Migrants in Turkey and the Diaspora

PANEL TK9 // FRIDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Identity and Foreign Policy in the AKP Era

Belarus

 
Bellarus

PANEL BE1 // SATURDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Civil Society in Belarus: Shocks 2020-2021 and Beyond

 

PANEL BE2 // THURSDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

Belarus: Society and Politics in Crisis

PANEL BE3 // WEDNESDAY // 2.00-3.30 PM ET

Belarus After August 2020: Hybrid Wars, Gender, and the Future  

PANEL BE4 // WEDNESDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Belarus Rising: Understanding Anti-Regime Action in Belarus in 2020 

PANEL BE5 // FRIDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Autocracy in Belarus

Thematic Panels

 
Special Event

PANEL TH1 // THURSDAY // 10.30 AM-12.00 PM ET

The Covid Effect on Nationalism and Migration 

PANEL TH2 // THURSDAY // 8.30-10.00 AM ET

Heritage, Monument, and Memory in the Context of War